About

VODACOM UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP

Four South African teams, the Vodacom Bulls, Emirates Lions, DHL Stormers and Cell C Sharks, will join 12 clubs from Ireland, Italy, Scotland and Wales in a brand new competition called the Vodacom United Rugby Championship (URC), which has emerged from the PRO12 and later PRO14. The competition kicks off in September 2021, with all the teams split into four conferences, with home and away matches against all the competing sides part of the schedule.

The history

The Championship originated in 1999 when the Welsh and Scottish unions created a competition for their teams, and in 2001 four Irish provinces were added to create the Celtic League. The ambition amongst the three unions in 2001 was to create a vibrant and competitive professional club competition that would provide their players with the best preparation for Test level rugby. In 2010, two Italian teams were welcomed as the competition began to look boldly towards a more diverse future – this was reflected in the name change to PRO12 in later seasons. In a historic move in 2017, the Championship expanded to South Africa and, in keeping with its cross-border DNA, added the Cheetahs and the Southern Kings to become a cross-hemisphere club rugby tournament known as the PRO14.

Vodacom United Rugby Championship 2021_2022 table
Pos Team PL W L D PF PA DIFF TF TA PTS
1
Leinster
5 5 0 0 162 46 116 23 5 24
2
Ulster
4 4 0 0 125 50 75 19 6 20
3
Munster
4 4 0 0 139 66 73 19 7 19
4
Glasgow
5 3 2 0 109 105 4 14 12 15
5
Ospreys
4 3 1 0 87 90 -3 8 10 13
6
Edinburgh
4 2 1 1 90 80 10 11 9 13
7
Benetton
5 2 3 0 112 136 -24 15 18 12
8
Scarlets
5 2 3 0 120 160 -40 14 22 11
9
Cardiff
4 2 2 0 89 85 4 10 6 10
10
DHL Stormers
4 1 2 1 80 86 -6 8 11 7
11
Dragons
4 1 3 0 74 80 -6 7 8 7
12
Connacht
4 1 3 0 95 95 0 11 12 6
13
Emirates Lions
4 1 3 0 70 101 -31 7 13 6
14
Cell C Sharks
4 1 3 0 85 113 -28 9 14 5
15
Vodacom Bulls
4 1 3 0 49 101 -52 4 11 5
16
Zebre Parma
4 0 4 0 42 134 -92 5 20 1

IRISH SHIELD
Pos Team PL W L D PF PA DIFF TF TA PTS
1
Leinster
5 5 0 0 162 46 116 23 5 24
2
Ulster
4 4 0 0 125 50 75 19 6 20
3
Munster
4 4 0 0 139 66 73 19 7 19
4
Connacht
4 1 3 0 95 95 0 11 12 6

SCOTTISH/ITALIAN SHIELD
Pos Team PL W L D PF PA DIFF TF TA PTS
1
Glasgow
5 3 2 0 109 105 4 14 12 15
2
Edinburgh
4 2 1 1 90 80 10 11 9 13
3
Benetton
5 2 3 0 112 136 -24 15 18 12
4
Zebre Parma
4 0 4 0 42 134 -92 5 20 1

SOUTH AFRICAN SHIELD
Pos Team PL W L D PF PA DIFF TF TA PTS
1
DHL Stormers
4 1 2 1 80 86 -6 8 11 7
2
Emirates Lions
4 1 3 0 70 101 -31 7 13 6
3
Cell C Sharks
4 1 3 0 85 113 -28 9 14 5
4
Vodacom Bulls
4 1 3 0 49 101 -52 4 11 5

WELSH SHIELD
Pos Team PL W L D PF PA DIFF TF TA PTS
1
Ospreys
4 3 1 0 87 90 -3 8 10 13
2
Scarlets
5 2 3 0 120 160 -40 14 22 11
3
Cardiff
4 2 2 0 89 85 4 10 6 10
4
Dragons
4 1 3 0 74 80 -6 7 8 7

TOP SCORERS

FIXTURES

Zebre Parma

23 Oct | Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma (Italy)

14:00

Edinburgh

Connacht

23 Oct | The Sportsground, Galway (Ireland)

18:15

Ulster

Cardiff

23 Oct | Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff (Wales)

18:15

Dragons

Ospreys

23 Oct | Liberty Stadium, Swansea (Wales)

20:35

Munster

Connacht

26 Nov | The Sportsground, Galway (Ireland)

21:35

Ospreys

RESULTS

22 Oct|Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow (Scotland)

Glasgow

15 - 31

Leinster

22 Oct|Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli (Wales)

Scarlets

34 - 28

Benetton

16 Oct|Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff (Wales)

Cardiff

23 - 17

Cell C Sharks

16 Oct|Thomond Park, Limerick (Ireland)

Munster

20 - 18

Connacht

16 Oct|DAM Health Stadium, Edinburgh (Scotland)

Edinburgh

17 - 10

Vodacom Bulls